News

Buhari Assigns Portfolios To Ministers

President Muhammadu Buhari has inaugurated his long-awaited cabinet in Abuja today.

The President also assigned portfolios to the ministers.

The list of ministers and their portfolios are listed below:

1 Uchechukwu Samson Ogah (Abia) – Minister of State Mines And Steel.

2. Muhammadu Bello (Adamawa) – Minister of FCT.

3. God’swill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom) – Minister of Niger delta.

4. Dr Chris Ngige (Anambra ) – Minister of Labour and Employment.

5. Sharon Ikeazu (Anambra) –  Minister of State Environment.

6. Adamu Adamu – (Bauchi) – Minister of Education.

7. Amb Maryam Katagum – (Bauchi) – Minister of State for Industry, Trade and Investment.

8. Timipre Silva (Bayelsa) – Minister of State for Petroleum.

9. Sen. George Akume (Benue) – Minister for Special Duties

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno) – Minister of State for Agriculture.

11. Godwin Jedi-Agba (Cross River) – Minister of State for Power.

12. Festus Keyamo (Delta) – Minister of State for Niger Delta.

13. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi) – Minister of Science and Technology

14. Dr. Osagie Ehanire (Edo) – Minister of Health

15. Clement Ikanade Agba (Edo) – Minister of State for Budget and National Planning.

16. Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti) – Minister for Industry, Trade and Investment.

17. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu) Minister for Foreign Affairs.

18. Dr. Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe) – Minister for Communication.

19. Emeka Nwajuba (Imo) – Minister of State for Education.

20. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa) Minister for Water Resources

21. Zainab Shamsuna Ahmed (Kaduna) – Minister for Finance, Budget and National Planning.

22. Dr. Mohammad Mahmoud (Kaduna) – Minister for Environment

23. Mohammed Sabo Nanono (Kano) – Minister for Agriculture

24. Maj. Gen. Bashir Magashi (rtd) – (Kano) – Minister of Defence

25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina) – Minister for Aviation

26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi), Honorable Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice.

27. Ramatu Tijani Aliyu (Kogi) – Minister of State for FCT.

28. Lai Mohammed (Kwara) Minister of Information and Culture.

29. Gbemisola Saraki (Kwara) Minister of State for Transportation.

30. Babatunde Raji Fashola (Lagos) – Minister for Works and Housing

31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos) – Minister of State for Health

32. Mohammed A. Abdullahi (Nasarawa) – Minister of State for Science & Tech.

33. Amb. Zubairu Dada (Niger) – Minister of State for Foreign Affairs.

34. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun) – Minister For Mines & Steel Development.

35. Sen. Omotayo Alasuadura (Ondo) – Minister of State for Labour.

36. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun) – Minister for Interior.

37.  Sunday Dare (Oyo) – Minister Youth and Sports.

38. Dame Pauline Tallen (Plateau) – Women Affairs.

39. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers) – Minister for Transportation.

40. Mohammed Maigari Dangyadi (Sokoto) – Minister for Police Affairs.

41. Engr. Sale Mamman (Taraba) – Minister for Power.

42. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe) Minister of State for Works and Housing.

43. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara) – Minister for Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *