Capital

Domestic Bourse Closes Southwards -0.02%, Dragged Biy Oil & Gas Counters

The Nigerian equities market closed southwards by 0.02%, as NGX-ASI closed at 43,245.02 pts. 

In today’s trade, market breadth index was positive with 23 gainers against 18 losers. 

HONYFLOUR (-9.78%) was the top loser, while LIVINGTRUST (+10.00%) led the gainers today. 

ZENITHBANK (+1.03%) was the most actively traded stock with about 37 million units of shares worth about N908 million. 

Sector Performances

  • NGX Oil and Gas Index: Decreased by 0.24%, due to the sell-off recorded in ETERNA (-9.02%).
  • NGX Banking Index: Rose by 0.25%, on the back of gains printed in FIDELITY (+2.00%), ZENITHBANK (+1.03%) and STERLNBANK (+0.68%).
  • NGX Industrial Index: Increased by 0.13%, as a result of the buy-interest recorded in WAPCO (+2.25%).
  • NGX Consumer Goods Index: Inched upby 0.09%, on the back of gains printed in UNILEVER (+1.46%), DANGSUGAR (+0.92%), FLOURMILL (+0.84%) and NESTLE (+0.36%).

Performance of key stocks

S/NStockCurrent Price(N)1-day change (%)Week to date change (%)Year to date change (%)
1ACCESS9.15-1.08%1.67%8.28%
2DANGCEM280.000.00%0.00%14.33%
3FBNH12.00-2.44%3.90%67.83%
4FIDELITYBK2.552.00%-0.78%1.19%
5GTCO25.400.00%0.00%-21.48%
6MTNN190.000.00%0.00%11.83%
7UBA8.150.00%-0.61%-5.78%
8SEPLAT721.200.00%0.00%79.27%
9ZENITHBANK24.451.03%2.30%-1.41%
10OKOMUOIL142.000.00%0.00%56.04%
11BUACEMENT74.500.00%0.00%-3.68%
12AIRTELAFRI915.000.00%0.00%7.42%

The equities market closed in the negative territory today due to the loss recorded in the Oil and Gas sector outweighing gains recorded in the Banking, Industrial and Consumer Goods sectors. Going forward, we expect investor’s sentiments to be swayed by the search for real positive returns and developments in the interest rate space. We reiterate that this may be a great period to pick up some quality names with a medium to long-term investment horizon.

Please click here to download today’s price list.

Source : InvestmentOne Report

Tags

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *